Home     Intergate Profile     Contact Us     Blog

Country Info

Useful facts, information and hints and tips about life in Ghana.

Permits

Read about all the different permit options for immigration to Ghana.

Services

Read about our services, how we assist with all Ghana permits and visas as well as relocation issues.

Foreign Exchange

Exchanging money can be a daunting experience. Our well-informed experts can save you avoidable charges.

Travel Visas

Learn here about obtaining your travel visa for Ghana, special passes and the entry requirements.

Ghana Visa application – Tourist and business travellers

Intergate Immigration provides a Ghana Visa application service for all short term visitors to Ghana including special passes for those who intend to stay and work in Ghana longer.

You can contact us here:

Must everyone apply for a Ghana visa?

Not all nationalities need apply for a Ghana Visa. Please use this this link, exempt from Ghana Visa, to access the full list of those nationalities not requiring a Ghana visa.Ghana Visa for tourists and business travellers

Who cannot apply for a Ghana Visa?

  • A person of unsound mind.
  • A person declared by medical personnel as medically unsound.
  • A person considered to be a security risk.
  • A person against whom there is a deportation order in force.
  • A person who has been sentenced in a foreign country for extradition under the Extradition Act 1960.

When should you apply?

All visa applicants are strongly advised to submit their applications and passports for visas two weeks to one month prior to the intended date of departure.

If you are closer than this period of time to your intended travel date please contact us as we can still help.

What types of Ghana Visa are there?

The types of Ghana Visa include:

  • A – Diplomatic
  • B – Official
  • C – Business
  • D – Tourist
  • E – Student
  • F – Other

What must be submitted with your Ghana Visa application?

  • A Ghana visa application form in duplicate (2 copies) and attach two (2) passport size photographs which were taken not more than three (3) months before the date of submitting the application.
  • A return or onward air ticket.
  • Where the Ghana visa class is for an official, business or student visa a letter of invitation from the principals in Ghana will be required.
  • Where the applicant is under the age of 18 a photocopy of the original birth certificate,  a letter of consent from the parent, and a copy of parents photo ID is needed.
  • Where the Ghana visa applicant is a journalist or a member of a film crew covering an event or shooting a film in Ghana, there is an additional form to be completed that lays out the nature of coverage and equipment to be taken to Ghana. Upon arrival in Ghana such applicant will need to present themselves at the Information Services Department for accreditation.
  • The original passport will be required as all Ghana visas are inserted into the visa applicants passport. Please note passports must have a validity period of 6 months or more.
  • Business, Residential addresses and contact telephone numbers are to be provided.
  • The applicants occupation.
  • The financial means by which the applicant will support themselves. There is no exact level specified but a credit card and bank statement usually suffice.
  • The proposed dates of travel.
  • Names and Addresses of references and / accommodation in Ghana.
  • Visitors travelling on business are required to furnish evidence of this. This can be a letter from their firm or for those travelling at the invitation of Ghanaian nationals or residents or Ghanaian institutions should supply a letter of invitation from their hosts.

Other requirements

In accordance with international sanitary regulations all persons who are over the age of nine (9) months old entering Ghana are requested to have a valid certificate of immunization against yellow fever. This certificate is not to be included in your application but presented at your point of entry to Ghana.

The certificate needs to be dated at least 10 days before the arrival date in Ghana and as maximum of 10 years old.

Can you get a multiple entry Ghana Visa?

Ghana visas can be issued for both single or multiple entry.

How long is the Ghana Visa valid for?

Ghana Visas are valid for a period of 3 months and must be used within 3 months of being granted. Note Ghana visas valid for up to one year may be granted for specific purposes.

Can a Ghana Visa be extended?

A Ghana visa may be extended by means of a further application to the Director of the Ghana Immigration Service.

It should be noted that non nationals who enter the country as visitors are not permitted to take up employment even if there is a vacancy on the Immigrant Quota of a prospective employer.

Next steps to securing a Ghana Visa

Contact us at Intergate Immigration for all your Ghana Visa requirements.

Incoming search terms: